Distinguished Young Woman Award

A- A A+

In honor of YWCA Greater Cleveland’s 150th anniversary, at the 2018 Women of Achievement Awards, we honored young professional women making a difference in Northeast Ohio with the Distinguished Young Woman Award.

 

Sandy Abraham Wasnick – Breakthrough Charter Schools

Ashley Basile Oeken – Engage! Cleveland

Kelly Boreman – Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

Marissa Bozak – Notre Dame College

Katelyn Bowden – BADASS- Battling Against Demeaning and Abusive Selfie Sharing

Amy Btiebet – Open Doors Academy

Stephanie Buda – Kids of 216

Shanette Buford-Brazzell – United Way of Greater Cleveland

Richaun Bunton – Sisters of Charity / Cleveland Central Promise Neighborhood

Terra Caputo – Saint Ignatius High School

Kate Carden – CHN Housing Partners

Rachel Ciomcia – Cleveland Leadership Center

Jenice Contreras – Hispanic Business Center/Northeast Ohio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Dr. Krystal Culler – Menorah Park

Amanda Cusick Kenney – PolyOne Corporation

Julie D’Alessandro – Cleveland Catholic Charities

Robin Doerschuk – TalentLaunch

Catheryn Green – Cathy’s: Gourmet Ice Cream Sandwiches

Rebecca Griesmer – Greater Cleveland Sports Commission

Kim Guice – Michael Baker International

Lisa Hoekenga – Michael Baker International

Erika Hood – MetroHealth/See You At The Top

Melinda Jackson – The International Youth Leadership Foundation

Gabrielle Jackson – Northeast Ohio Young Black Democrats

Valerie Jerome – Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority

Ariana Johnson

Dr. Dakota King-White – Cleveland State University

Jazmin Long – Global Cleveland

Kristen Lucas – Fairport Asset Management /Luma Wealth Advisors

Jodi Matsko – United Way of Lake County

Anne McDonough – Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court, Jurisdiction J1, District 8

Mallory McMaster – The Fairmount Group

Kathrine Morris – Famicos Foundation

Deanna Murlin – The Lubrizol Corporation

Olga Nagdaseva – Digital Forensics Corporation

Dana Paris – Nurenberg Paris LPA

Liz Powers – Next Step Ministries

LaShawn Reed-Kendricks – Essentials For Success

Heather Rice – The Centers for Families and Children

Catherine Romanchek – Squire Patton Boggs

Diana Selzer – Wells Fargo

Tina Shaerban Arundel – The MetroHealth System

Valerie Sotomayor – Hyland

Kayla Starta – Fifth Avenue Brands/Starta Strategies

Melanie Steele – Ursuline College

Danielle Sydnor – The Economic and Community Development Institute

Eman Tadros – Nancy Lowrie & Associates

Valissa Turner Howard – Cuyahoga County Agency of Inspector General

Jaclyn Vary – Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP

Kate Volzer – Wisr

Tomesha Walker – The Walker Group