YWCA Greater Cleveland

Past Women of Achievement

Congratulations!

2016 Award Recipients:

Micki Byrnes, President and General Manager, WKYC Channel 3 – Cleveland
Lee Friedman, Chief Executive Officer, College Now Greater Cleveland
Kathryn “Kit” Jensen, Chief Operating Officer, ideastream
Kym Sellers, Founder, Kym Sellers Foundation; television and radio personality
Robyn Minter Smyers, Partner-in-Charge, Thompson Hine LLP – Cleveland Office
Maryrose Sylvester, President and Chief Executive Officer, Current Powered by GE
Nancy Tinsley, President of Parma Medical Center, University Hospitals
Sue Tyler, Executive Vice President and Chief Experience Officer, Medical Mutual of Ohio

 

2015 Award Recipients:

Julie Boland, Cleveland Managing Partner, Ernst & Young LLP
Linda Bradley, M.D., Vice Chair of Department of Obstetrics-Gynecology, Cleveland Clinic
Katrina (Trina) Evans, Executive Vice President, Director of Corporate Affairs, KeyCorp
Sally Wertheim, Ph.D., Professor and Dean Emeritus, John Carroll University
Sonali Bustamante Wilson, General Counsel, Cleveland State University
 

2014 Award Recipients:

Click name/link to hear from the recipient:

2014: View the press release | View 2014 Event Photos
2013: About the recipients | View the press release | View 2013 Event Photos

All past recipients are also included in the most recent issue of ACHIEVE Magazine.

 

1977 - 2013 Award Recipients:

Ms. Linda Abraham-Silver
Dr. Patricia A. Ackerman
Ms. Virginia Albanese
Ms. Betsy Alexander
Dr. Daisy Alford-Smith
Ms. Lynne B. Alfred
Sister Alicia Alvarado
Ms. Goldie K. Alvis
Ms. Mary H. Ashbrook
Elizabeth K. Balraj, M.D.
Ms. Virginia Benjamin
Ms. Deborah Benn
Dr. Wilma Bergfeld
Ms. Ione M. Biggs
Ms. Mary Bill
Ms. Kim Bixenstine
Judge Patricia A. Blackmon
Ms. Rena Blumberg
Ms. Linda Bluso
Ms. April Miller Boise
Ms. Mary G. Bounds
Ms. Mary Boyer
Ms. Mary Boyle
Caprice Bragg, Esq.
Katherine Brandt, Esq.
Ms. Tara Broderick
Ms. Martha F. Brooks
The Honorable Leslie Brooks Wells
Ms. Grace C. Brown
Ms. Helen Brown
Ms. Barbara Brown-Daniels
Ms. Carolyn Buhl
Dr. Janet Bullard
Ms. Kathleen Burke
Ms. Barbara Byrd-Bennett
The Honorable Jane Campbell
Ms. Victoria Cargill
Dr. Carol A. Cartwright
Ms. Martha Cathcart
Ms. Jo Ann Charleston
Ms. Dorothy Chlad
Ms. Nan Cohen
Ms. Mary Ann Corrigan-Davis
Ms. Monica Crespo
Ms. Nancy Cronin
Ms. Donna L. Cummings
Inajo Davis Chappell, Esq.
Barbara Danforth, Esq., Lifetime Achievement Award
Ms. Pamela Davis
Dr. Pauline E. Degenfelder
Ms. Diane Downing
Sr. Maureen Doyle, O.S.U
Dr. Betty Del Duca
Ms. Carol DiLillo-Kenney
Ms. Ann Dunning
Ms. Betty Eschuk
Ms. Heather Ettinger
Doris A. Evans, M.D.
Ms. Mary Fabish
Ms. Sari Feldman
Ms. Judith Feniger
Ms. Carol Frankel
Ms. Claire Freeman
The Honorable Marcia Fudge
Ms. Denise M. Fugo
Ms. Dorothy Fuldheim
Ms. Jean B. Gaede
Ms. Barbara Galloway
Ms. Ranelle Gamble
Ms. Virginia Garvin Saha
Ms. Cheryl Goggans



Ms. Olga Gonzalez-Sanabria
Ms. Jeanette Grasselli Brown
Ms. Mareyjoyce Green
Ms. Janice E. Green Douglas
Ms. Sally Gries
Ms. Sally K. Griswold
Ms. Mary C. Guzman
Ms. Marjorie Hall-Ellis
Ms. Florence Hangach
Marguerite I. Harkness, CPA
Ms. Constance Harper
Ms. Jeanne Hauer
Ms. Bernadine Healy
Ms. V. Latrelle Hogg
Ms. Carole Hoover
Dr. Jennie S. Hwang
Ms. Rocky Hwasta
Ms. Magnolia Jackson
Mrs. Margot James Copeland
Ms. Sandra Johnson
Ms. Alexandria Johnson Boone
Dr. Joy A. Jordan
Ms. Martha Joseph
Ms. Linda M. Kane
Ms. Kathryn Karipides
Ms. Patricia D. Kennedy-Scott
Ms. Cathy Kilbane
Ms. Laura Kingsley Hong
Ms. June Kirk
Denise Knecht, Esq.
Ms. Joan Krikku
Ms. Jean Krizman
Dr. Susan Lajoie Eagan
Dr. Joan P. Lambros
Ms. Joan Lamson
Dr. Adrienne Lash-Jones
Ms. Carol Latham
Ms. Natalie Leek-Nelson
Ms. Catharine M. Lewis
Rev. Tracey Lind
Marla Loehr, Ph.D.
Ms. Gail Long
Ms. Gena Lovett
Ms. Miriam G. Lugo
Ms. Adele Malley
Dr. Sarah Marcus
Ms. Nancy McCann
Janette McCarthy Louard, Esq.
Ms. Rubie J. McCullough
Lolita McDavid, M.D.
Ms. Marilyn McGrath
Ms. Lois McGuire
Ms. Stephanie McHenry
Judge Anne McManamon
Ms. Patricia Mead
Ms. Mary A. Mendelson
Ms. Janet L. Miller
Ms. Dolly Minter
Ms. Lizabeth A. Moody
Ms. Beth E. Mooney
Ms. Cynthia Moore-Hardy
Ms. Edwina H. Moss
Ms. Myrtle I. Muntz
Ms. Jan Murphy
Ms. Margaret Murphy
Dr. Janice N. Nelson-Neville
Ms. Patricia Nobili

Ms. Mary Rose Oakar
Ms. Lisa Oliver
Ms. Alyson Y. Owens
Ms. Gloria Pace King
Ms. Edith Paetow
Ms. Sandra Pianalto
Ms. Eunice Podis
Ms. Yvonne Pointer
Ms. Geri Presti
Dr. Maria Pujana
Ms. Beverly Pyle
Ms. Billie Kay Rawot
Ms. Deborah Z. Read
Dr. Denise Reading
Ms. Donna K. Rego
Sister Mary M. Reinhard
Ms. Lauren Rich Fine
Ms. Carol Rivchun
Ms. Barbara Robinson
Ms. Romona Robinson
Ms. Linda Rocker
Ms. Lisa Rose
The Honorable Beryl E. Rothschild
Ms. Helen Rowland Marter
Ms. Eileen Saffran
Rev. Joan Salmon-Campbell
Ms. Onelida Santiago
Ms. Mary Schmitt Boyer
Dr. Nancy Schrom Dye
Ms. Cynthia V. Schulz
Ms. Eleanor B. Schwartz
Ms. Phyllis Seltzer
Ms. Wendy Shiba
Ms. Debra Adams Simmons
Ms. Rita N. Singh
Miss Madeline A. Sivak
Ms. J. Helen Slough
Ms. Wilma Smith
Ms. Pauline Smith
Ms. Mary M. Smith
Ms. Sharon Sobol Jordan
Ms. Karen Spero
Sister Diana Stano
Dr. Roberta Steinbacher
Ms. Ellen Stirn Mavec
Ms. Mary Lou V. Stricklin
Ms. Karen Sweeney
Ms. Patricia Sweet
Ms. Clara Taplin-Rankin
Ms. Frances P. Taft
Ms. Pauline H. Tarver
Ms. Ruby L. Terry
Ms. Rosalind Thompson
Dr. Jerry Sue Thornton
Ms. Chris Trepal
The Honorable Stephanie Tubbs Jones
Dr. Claire A. Van Ummersen
Ms. Jana Van Vliet
Ms. Mary Verdi-Fletcher
Ms. June Vereeke-Hutt
Rev. Mylion D. Waite
The Honorable Lillian Walker Burke
Mrs. Farah Walters
Ms. Marcia Wexberg
Ms. JoAnn White
Ms. Joyce Whitley
Ms. Cheryl A. Wills
Ms. Marie Wing
Ms. Lauren Wolf
Ms. Lynn Wolfram
Ms. Rose Wong
Ms. Margaret W. Wong, Esq.
Ms. Jacqueline F. Woods
Ms. Artha Woods Blubaugh
Ms. Peggy Yohner
Ms. Bang-Huei Yu
Ms. Stella Zannoni
Ms. Peggy Zone Fisher

 
 
 

We are on a mission for social justice. Get involved!